MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] AALCO Wrecking Co., Inc., 466 F.2d 179, 187 (8th Cir. 1972) said, “[n]or should a new trial be granted where there is no valid or useful purpose for submitting the case to another jury.... When through judicial balancing the trial court determines that the first trial has resulted in a miscarriage of justice, the court may order a new trial, otherwise not.” No miscarriage of justice occurred here. All that happened was that plaintiff received $1.00 more than he was entitled to.
In any event, the award of nominal damages by the jury was clearly authorized by SDCL 21-1-2: “When a breach of duty has caused no appreciable detriment to the party affected, he may yet recover nominal damages.” The jury was instructed, among other things, that plaintiff was required to minimize his damages, and that there must be credible evidence to support his theory of damage and their method of computation.