MEMORANDUM AND ORDER ON DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO SUPPRESS
[…] See, e. g., Alexander v. United States, supra, 362 F.2d at. 382-383. There is no evidence of any change in the condition of the suitcases from the time of their entry in New York for transportation in bond without appraisement, a procedure authorized by 19 U.S.C. § 1552, and the time of their arrival and search in Boston. See King v. United States, 348 F.2d 814, 816 (9 Cir.), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 926, 86 S.Ct. 314, 15 L.Ed.2d 339 (1965).
. 19 U.S.C. § 482 provides:
“Any of the officers or persons authorized to board or search vessels may *1042stop, search, and examine, as well without as within their respective districts, any vehicle, beast, or person, on which or whom he or they shall suspect there is merchandise which is subject to duty, or shall have been introduced into the United States in any manner contrary to law, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle or beast, or otherwise, and to search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law; and if any such officer or other person so authorized shall find any merchandise on or about any such vehicle, beast, or person, or in any such trunk or envelope, which he shall have reasonable cause to believe is subject to duty, or to have been unlawfully introduced into the United States, whether by the person in possession or charge, or by, in, or upon such vehicle, beast, or otherwise, he shall seize and secure the same for trial. R.S. § 3061.”
Another statutory source of Customs officers’ authority to search baggage entering the country is 19 U.S.C. § 1467, which provides: