NO. 88-157
[…] balance of convenience for the witnesses.
This Court has held that contractual stipulations to
venue are not against the public policy of this state and are
authorized by 5 25-2-202, MCA. Electrical Products
Consolidated v. Bodell (1957), 132 Mont. 243, 247, 316 P.2d
788, 790. When faced with such a provision the Court must
place venue in the stipulated county when requested by the
parties. Section 25-2-202, MCA. We do not mean this to say
a stipulation removes the discretion of the court to change
venue when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of
justice require it. Section 25-2-201, MCA, states:
The court or judge must, on motion, change the
place of trial in the following cases:
(3) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends
of justice would be promoted by the change.
However, an agreement to place venue in a particular county
is a most important factor for the court to consider. Given
the court's wide discretion under 25-2-201(3), MCA, see
Letford v. Kraus (1983), 206 Mont. 493, 496-97, 672 P.2d 265,
267, we will not disturb the court's decision in absence of