No. 87-424
[…] Deputy County Attorney, Steve Hagerman,
who with colleague Jeff McAllister is
prosecuting Crazy Boy told McCarvel "the
evidence is replete he has resorted to
fisticuffs in the past, and to knives.''
He mentioned instances from past reports
that Crazy Boy hit another man with a
beer bottle, and was arrested for
misdemeanor assault after waiving a
knife.
In support of defendant's motion for a new trial, defendant's
attorney submitted an affidavit from his secretary in which
she claims to have heard a juror admit to reading the
newspaper and articles about the trial during trial.
Section 25-11-102 (2), MCA, provides the following
language pertinent to this issue:
The former verdict or other decision may
be vacated and a new trial granted on the
application of the party aggrieved for
any of the following causes materially
affecting the substantial rights of such
party:
(2) misconduct of the jury. Whenever
any one or more of the jurors have been
induced to assent to any general or
special verdict or to a finding on any
general or special verdict or to a
finding on any question submitted to them
by the court by a resort to the