No. 87-293
[…] At trial, Rosston identified the other juveniles in his
pickup truck, admitted that he was the driver of the vehicle
that ran over Cooper, and admitted that he had been drinking
prior to the accident. Rosston contends that, because these
facts were not at issue in the trial, the excluded evidence
constitutes impeachment on collateral matters. We agree that
the evidence in question was collateral to all issues in this
case except two -- the issue of Rosston's credibility as a
witness and the issue of punitive damages as will be
discussed later in this opinion.
Section 26-1-302, MCA, provides as follows:
A witness is presumed to speak the truth.
The jury or the court in absence of the
jury is the exclusive judge of his
credibility. This presumption may be
controverted and overcome by any matter
that has a tendency to disprove the
truthfulness of a witness' testimony;
such matters include but are not limited
to:
(7) inconsistent statements of the
witness;
(8) an admission of untruthfulness by
t.he witness;
(9) other evidence contradicting the
witness' testimony.
Rule 401 of the Montana Rules of Evidence provides that
"[rlelevant evidence may include evidence bearing upon the
credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant." Credibility
evidence, though relevant, "may be excluded if its probative