No. 87-272
[…] names the grantor and grantee, locates by legal description
the property involved, notes the consideration and is signed
and dated by the grantor. As such, it represents a valid
quitclaim deed, and Mrs. Johnson enjoys conclusive rights in
the property as against anyone other than a purchaser in good
faith for valuable consideration previously recorded. See
$ 70-20-303, MCA. Mrs. Johnson gave up valid consideration
for this quitclaim deed since she relinquished a quitclaim
deed on the Washington property, in which she had a
contingent interest, in order to clear all titles. Section
28-2-801, MCA, defines good consideration, inter alia, as
"[alny prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by [a]
person, other than such as he [or she] is at the time of
consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the
promisor ... " The relinquishment of a legal right is
sufficient consideration for a contract. Rickett v. Doze
(1979), 184 Mont. 456, 459, 603 P.2d 679, 680. In short,
Mrs. Johnson gave consideration for this exchange when she
surrendered her contingent interest in the Washington