Williams v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
[…] Riley was an expansion or creation of the federal common law, as was Cuthbertson. Steaks Unlimited involved an application of Pennsylvania’s shield law and state case law thereunder.

Perhaps the strongest argument for the existence of a nonconstitutional privilege arguably applicable to these actions is, however, based upon Steaks Unlimited.

In Steaks Unlimited, the Third Circuit relied upon decisions of the Pennsylvania Supreme Court which interpreted Pennsylvania’s “shield” law. 42 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 5942(a) (Supp.1979), provides:

No person engaged on, connected with, or employed by any newspaper of general circulation or any press association or any radio or television station, or any magazine of general circulation, for the purpose of gathering, procuring, compiling, editing or publishing news, shall be required to disclose the source of any information procured or obtained by such persons, in any legal proceeding, trial or investigation before any government unit.3

As noted, this is similar but not identical to Ark.Stat.Ann. § 43-917 quoted above.

In Taylor, supra, and Hepps v.