Williams v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
[…] Mrs. Smith’s Pie Co., 261 Ark. 622, 550 S.W.2d 453 (1977), the Arkansas courts would find the law of the State of New York to be controlling on the issue of the existence of a newsman’s privilege, because all defendants are citizens of New York, all editorial decisions are made in New York, all broadcasts originate in New York, and because it would be unfair to subject network reporters broadcasting nationwide to the varying privilege laws of fifty states.

N.Y.Civ.Rights Law § 79-h(b), c. 615, (McKinney 1970), provides, in substance, that a professional journalist shall not be judged in contempt of court for “refusing or failing to disclose any news or the source of any such news coming into his possession in the course of gathering or obtaining news for publication.... ”

Whether New York law would extend this privilege to the actual situations presented in the instant cases is a question we need not decide.