No. 87-529
[…] addresses the propriety of the dismissal of the claim for
services rendered. We therefore limit our discussion
accordingly.
The policy underlying Montana's Uniform Probate Code
(UPC) is the fast and efficient settlement of estates.
Section 72-1-102 (2)(c), MCA. Consistent with this goal, $
72-3-803, MCA, provides that all claims against an estate
must be made within four months after the date of the first
publication of notice to creditors. The failure to make a
claim within the brief statutory period thereafter bars the
action.
The UPC is also designed to simplify the probate pro-
cess. See § 72-1-102 (2)(a), MCA. Section 72-3-804, MCA, is
a reflection of this legislative design. It provides, in
pertinent part:
Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented
as follows:
(1) The claimant shall mail to the personal repre-
sentative return receipt requested a written state-
- -of the claim indicating its basis, - -
ment - the name
and address - - claimant. - - amount claimed
of the and the
or may file a written statement of the claim, in
the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the
court .. .. (Emphasis added.)
In an attempt to satisfy 5 72-3-804, MCA, Albert submit-
ted a document entitled "Claim Against Estate," wherein he
listed his name, his attorney's address, and an allegation
that the estate was indebted to him in the amount of