NO. 87-462
[…] preliminary plat of Graf's First Subdivision, Second Filing,
on February 10, 1983. At this hearing, the public was
notified that the City planned to construct the water storage
facility involved in this action.
Plaintiffs are a number of landowners who live close to
the area where the water tank was constructed. Landowners
claim the City constructed the tank in violation of zoning
regulations and because of this construction, the value of
their property decreased. To support its defense, the City
argues it is exempt from zoning regulations and relies on
§ 76-2-402, MCA, which provides as follows:
Whenever an agency proposes to use public
land contrary to local zoning
regulations, a public hearing, as defined
below, shall be held.
(1) The local board of adjustments, as
provided in this chapter, shall hold a
hearing within 30 days of the date the
agency gives notice to the board of its
intent to develop land contrary to local
zoning regulations.
(2) The board shall have no power to
deny the proposed use but shall act only
to allow a public forum for comment on
the proposed use.
Of further importance is the definitional section for
this statute, § 76-2-401, MCA, which provides:
As used in 76-2-402, the following
definitions apply:
(1) "Agency" means a board, bureau,
commission, department, an authority, or
other entity of state or local government