No. 85-176
[…] death penalty for deliberate homicide:
[Tlhe Court has considered Section
46-18-303 of the Revised Codes of Montana
and I specifically find that involved was
the offense of deliberate homicide which
was committed while you were on parole
and serving on parole from a sentence out
of the State of Washington.
The statute expressly applies to "a person serving a sentence
of imprisonment - - state prison." (Emphasis added..) The
in the
plain wording of the statute does not allow an interpretation
which would include an individual on parole. The general
rule of statutory construction is set out in § 1-2-101, MCA,
which provides in pertinent part as follows:
In the construction of a statute, the
office of the judge is simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or
in substance contained therein, not to
insert what has been omitted or to omit
what has been inserted.
The District Court found that Keith was on parole from
the state of Washington at the time of the offense. He
committed the offense while in Flathead County. Our statute
fails to address the issue whether deliberate homicide
committed by a parolee from this or any other state