No. 85-176
[…] We specifically hold that § 46-18-303(7), MCA,
genuinely narrows the class of death-eligible persons and is
an appropriate aggravating circumstance for the death
penalty. In addition, we point out that the District Court
was required to consider whether any of the mitigating
circumstances of 5 46-18-304, MCA, would apply. These
circumstances of course may have a narrowing effect if any of
them are present.
111. MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES.
Capital punishment is inappropriate under Montana law
if the District Court finds mitigating circumstances
sufficiently substantial to call for leniency. Section
46-18-305, MCA, states in part:
In determining whether to impose a
sentence of death or imprisonment, the
court shall take into account the
aggravating and mitigating circumstances
enumerated in 46-18-303 and 46-18-304 and
shall impose a sentence of death if it
finds one or more of the aggravating
circumstances and finds that there are no
mitigating circumstances sufficiently
substantial to call for leniency.
Section 46-18-304, MCA, address mitigating circumstances and
states:
Mitigating circumstances are any of the
following:
(1) The defendant has no significant
history of prior criminal activity.
(2) The offense was committed while the
defendant was under the influence of
extreme mental or emotional disturbance.
(3) The defendant acted under extreme
duress or under the substantial
domination of another person.
(4) The capacity of the defendant to
appreciate the criminality of his conduct
or to conform his conduct to the
requirements of law was substantially
impaired.
(5) The victim was a participant in the
defendant's conduct or consented to the
act.
(6) The defendant was an accomplice in
an offense committed by another person,
and his participation was relatively
minor.
(7) The defendant, at the time of the
commission of the crime, was less than 18
years of age.
(8) Any other fact that exists in
mitigation of the penalty.
The District Court addressed each of the above mitigating
circumstances in its written findings of fact and found no
mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for
leniency.
Keith alleges the District Court failed to properly
consider the mitigating factors existing under these facts
and that such a failure constitutes a violation of the Eighth
and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
Keith is correct in asserting that the United States Supreme