No. 85-176
[…] 5. Miscellaneous personal problems.
Finally, Keith cites a variety of miscellaneous
personal problems which he contends are sufficient mitigating
circumstances. Keith states he was young when his father
died, that his mother-in-law died within the month prior to
his crime spree, that his wife had miscarried shortly prior
to the crimes, that he was only 27 years old, and that he was
out of work. Even if we assume all of the above personal
difficulties are true, we find no mitigating circumstance
sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.
IV. PASSION, PREJUDICE, OR OTHER
ARBITRARY FACTORS.
Section 46-18-310(1), MCA, provides that this Court
shall determine "whether the sentence of death was imposed
under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other
arbitrary factor; ... " Keith contends his sentence was
imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice , adverse
publicity, and fear of community objection. Keith bases his
argument on three grounds.
First, Keith contends the proposed plea bargain set a
strong tone of adverse public opinion and gave rise to a