No. 85-176
[…] suggest that the death penalty is an appropriate recourse.
Instead, the opinions and suggestions either state or imply
that Keith should not be afforded an early opportunity for
parole and that he should probably be imprisoned for life.
In any event, Booth is factually distinguishable from
Montana sentencing procedures and does not affect the
sentence rendered by the District Court. "Section 46-18-302,
MCA, authorizes the sentencing judge to consider the widest
possible scope of inquiry when determining the sentence to be
imposed. " Smith, 705 P.2d at 1095, 42 St.Rep. at 472.
Section 46-18-302, MCA, states:
In the sentencing hearing, evidence may
be presented as to any matter the court
considers relevant to the sentence,
including but not limited to the nature
and circumstances of the crime, the
defendant's character, background,
history, and mental and physical
condition, and any other facts in
aggravation or mitigation of the penalty.
Any evidence the court considers to have
probative force may be received
regardless of its admissibility under the
rules governing admission of evidence at
criminal trials. Evidence admitted at
trial relating to such aggravating or
mitigating circumstances shall be