No. 87-282
[…] provider. He took along forms for them to sign. Link
testified that he also had an advertisement placed in the
local paper requesting that former patients of his (and the
other former State Med. employees) contact them at the new,
American Med. office. A large number of State Med.'s former
patients switched to American Med. as their health care
provider as a result of this employee job switch.
To determine if summary judgment was properly granted,
we will first discuss appellant's contention that respondents
violated S 27-1-202, MCA, by violating S 1877(b) of the
Social Security Act.
Section 27-1-202, MCA, states that " [elvery person who
suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of
another may recover from the person in fault a compensation
therefor in money, which is called damages." Section 1877(b)
of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. S 1395(nn) states in
relevant part:
(b) (1) Whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or
receives any remuneration (including any kickback,
bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly
or covertly, in cash or in kind--