Morris v. Hap Taylor & Sons, Inc.
[…] Further, one of Walker’s physicians, Dr. Stanek, issued a report on January 18, 2010, recommending that Morris be referred to a pain clinic “for comprehensive program to facilitate return to work.” There is no indication in the record that Walker made Dr. Stanek’s report available to the Commission before it approved the LSSA (which occurred the next day), or that he sought to revisit the settlement terms. 9 I.C. § 72-804.” Stevens-McAtee v. Potlatch Corp., 145 Idaho 325, 336, 179 P.3d 288, 299 (2008). Idaho Code § 72-804 provides: If the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law determines that the employer or his surety contested a claim for compensation made by an injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee without reasonable ground … the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation provided by this law. This Court has repeatedly held that I.C. § 72-804 allows for an award of attorney fees on appeal where the employer or its surety unreasonably brought or contested a claim. Nelson v. City of Bonners Ferry, 149 Idaho 29, 35, 232 P.3d 807, 813 (2010); Anderson v.