Morris v. Hap Taylor & Sons, Inc.
[…] On appeal, Morris raises the same argument, contending that the Commission erred in approving the LSSA because it did not comply with the requirements of J.R.P. 18(C)(1)(c). That provision says: To ensure the Commission has information on which a determination can be made, the Commission requires the parties to submit the following information and serve a copy on each of the parties: 1. Text of the terms of settlement, which shall include: c. Claimant’s current medical and employment status. Morris cites to I.C. § 72-508, which states: “Rules and regulations as promulgated and adopted, if not inconsistent with law, shall be binding in the administration of [the workers’ compensation] law.” Morris argues that the Commission is bound to strictly adhere to J.R.P. 18(C)(1)(c), and that its failure to do so was an act outside of the Commission’s statutory power.