PacificCorp v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] IV. STANDARD OF REVIEW PacifiCorp filed its Petition for Judicial Review of the Commission’s appraisal of its operating property in the district court pursuant to I.C. § 63-409. Subsection (1) of that statute provides that “[t]he appeal may be based upon any issue presented by the taxpayer to the state tax commission and shall be heard by the district court in a trial de novo without a jury in the same manner as though it were an original proceeding in that court.” In any appeal taken pursuant to I.C. § 63-409, the burden of proof to establish by a preponderance of evidence that the valuation is erroneous falls on the party seeking affirmative relief. I.C. § 63-409(2).