PacificCorp v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] Market value is defined as follows: [T]he amount of United States dollars or equivalent for which, in all probability, a property would exchange hands between a willing seller, under no compulsion to 1 It should be noted the IPUC, not the Idaho State Tax Commission, sets the rate base and enters orders regarding the rate base. Further, the IPUC only determines rates within Idaho. 2 Idaho Code section 63-201 was amended in 2008. With regard to electric utilities, it states, in relevant part, that “operating property” consists of “real and personal property operated in connection with . . . [the] utility . . . wholly or partly within this state, and which property is necessary to the maintenance and operation of the . . . utility . . . .” I.C. § 63-201(16). 3 sell, and an informed, capable buyer, with a reasonable time allowed to consummate the sale, substantiated by a reasonable down or full cash payment. 3 I.C. § 63-201(14) (2007).