No. 89-257
[…] material fact before the District Court.
It should have piqued the interest of the majority that
in all of the briefs filed by the banks, there is not a
single whisper of contention that Pancich was an at-will
employee.
It should further have piqued the interest of the
majority that in all of the briefs filed by the banks, there
is not a single reference to federal law or federal cases
bearing on the discharge of a bank officer, although in this
case the banks involved are national associations.
Had their interest been piqued, they should first have
looked at the provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 24, which relates to
the discharge of bank officers. The statute provides that a
national bank has the power:
FIFTH. To elect or appoint directors, and by its
board of directors to appoint a president, v z
presideyt, cashier, and other officers, define
their duties, require bonds of them and fix the
penalty thereof, -dismiss such officers or any of
- -at pleasure, and appoint others t o fill in
them
their places. (Emphasis added.)
The effect of 12 U.S.C. § 24 was discussed in McWhorter
v. First Interstate Bank (0r.App. 1986), 724 P.2d 877, 879,
wherein it was contended that the president of a national