Travelers Insurance v. Lawrence
[…] Travelers Insurance v. Lawrence

MEMORANDUM OPINION

ALFRED T. GOODWIN, Circuit Judge:

Travelers Insurance Company has foreclosed a $3,500,000 mortgage on a cattle ranch, and, with other parties interested in the mortgaged property, now objects to the assessment under 28 U.S. C. § 1921 of the fee for the United States Marshal for conducting the foreclosure sale.

The matter has been extensively briefed and argued, because the fee, if taxable as costs, comes to $75,765.00. The calculation is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1921:

“For seizing or levying on property (including seizures in admiralty), disposing of the same by sale, setoff, or otherwise and receiving and paying over money, commissions of 3 per centum on the first $1,000 of the amounts collected and 1 yz per centum on the excess of any sum over $1,000 *- * -X »

The taxation of such costs is discretionary. E. g., Marcus v. National Life Insurance Co., 422 F.2d 626, 631 (7th Cir. 1970); United States v. Erie R. Co., 200 F.2d 411 (6th Cir. 1952); United States v. Bowden, 182 F.2d 251 (10th Cir. 1950); United States ex rel. Griffin v.