State Ex Rel. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. Montana Second Judicial District Court
[…] lege has long been recognized by the Court, see
    Hunt v. Blackburn, 128 U.S. 464, 470 (1888) (privi-
    lege "is founded upon the necessity, in the inter-
    est and administration of justice, of the aid of
    persons having knowledge of the law and skilled in
    its practice, which assistance can only be safely
    and readily availed of when free from the conse-
    quences or the apprehension of disclosure").
Upjohn Co. v. United States (1981), 449 U.S. 383, 389, 101
S.Ct. 677, 682, 66 L.Ed.2d 584, 591.
     In Montana this privilege has been codified in §
26-1-803, MCA, which provides:

         (1) An attorney cannot, without the consent
    of his client, be examined as to any communication
    made by the client to him or his advice given to
    the   client   in   the  course   of   professional
    employment.
         (2) A client cannot, except voluntarily, be
    examined as to any communication made by him to his
    attorney or the advice given to him by his attorney
    in the course of the attorney's professional
    employment.
     This Court applied this statute to bar production of
communications between Goodyear Tire Company and its attorney
in Kuiper. In that case we followed the rule that communi-
cations to which the attorney-client privilege is applicable
are not discoverable.