section 39-3-613, MCA, and the rule of Wight v. Hughes Livestock
[…] that the laborer is worthy of his hire applies even to
lawyers.
I don't understand the majority opinion. It affirms
that waiver of a debt owed by the worker to another, where
the waiver is gained through the attorney's effort, is a
benefit to the claimant for which the attorney should receive
compensation. Then the majority assert that his compensation
is limited to moneys "the claimant receives." The majority
derive that clause from a regulation adopted by the
Department. However the regulation itself is a departure
from the language of the statute on which the regulation must
depend. Section 39-71-613(2) provides the Department may
regulate attorneys fees, but in so regulating, says the
statute, the Department shall consider: "(a) the benefits
the claimant gained due to the efforts of the attorney."
According to my dictionary (Webster's New Collegiate
Dictionary (1981)) "receive" means "to come into possession
of"; on the other hand, "gain" refers to "resources or
advantage acquired or increased"; or again, "to cause to be
obtained or given." Here, Mrs. Young did not receive money