No. 88-266
[…] In Caterpillar, we considered the
corporation license tax, which is a self-assessing tax on
corporate income. The tax in issue in this case, on the
other hand, is the net proceeds of mines tax, which is a
centrally assessed tax on property. Prior to 1983, the
limitations period for assessment revisions of property
taxes, including the net proceeds of mines tax, was found at
S 15-8-601, MCA. Because a specific statute of limitations
governed the mines net proceeds tax during the years in
question, the two-year limitations period found in 5
27-2-211(1)(c), MCA, does not control this case.
Section 15-8-601, MCA, provides as follows:
(1) Whenever the department of revenue discovers
that any taxable property of any person has in any
year escaped assessment, been erroneously assessed,
or been omitted from taxation, the department may
assess the same provided the property is under the
ownership or control of the same person who owned
or controlled if at the time it escaped assessment,
was erroneously assessed, or was omitted from
taxation. All such revised assessments must be
made within 10 years after the end of the calendar
year in which the original assessment was or should
have been made.
The statute sets out two prerequisites. The factual
situation must involve taxable property that has "escaped
assessment, been erroneously assessed, or been omitted from
taxation;" and, the property sought to be assessed must
remain "under the ownership or control of the same person who