No. 88-557
[…] 1. Did the District Court err in applying the "not
unconscionable" standard of 5 40-4-201, MCA, instead of the
"equitable" standard under 5 40-4-202, MCA, for division of
property by the court where the parties had no agreement on
division of property?
2. Did the District Court abuse its discretion in
setting over $218,220 of the marital estate to the husband
before dividing the marital property, without properly
considering the wife's contributions to the marriage,
resulting in an inequitable division of the marital estate?
The "not unconscionable" standard is contained in
§ 40-4-201, MCA, which in pertinent part states:
(2) [tlhe terms of the separation
agreement ... are binding upon the
court unless it finds, after considering
the economic circumstances of the parties
and any other relevant evidence produced
by the parties ... that the separation
agreement is unconscionable.
The foregoing section limits the application of the standard
of unconscionability to the case where a separation agreement
is presented to the court. No agreement was proposed in the
present case.
As a result, the appropriate standard required of the
court is contained in 5 40-4-202, MCA, which states in
pertinent part:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of a
marriage, ... the court, without regard
to marital misconduct, shall, ...
finally equitably apportion between the
parties the property and assets belonging
to either or both, however and whenever
acquired and whether the title thereto is
in the name of the husband or wife or
both.