No. 88-524
[…] required to give the testimony, and the public
entity elects not to disclose his identity, the
court on motion of the defendant in a criminal case
shall dismiss the charges to which the testimony
would relate, and the court may do so on its own
motion. In civil cases, the court may make any
order that justice requires.
The Commission Comments regarding this rule state, "The
Commission believes this balances the interest of the public
entity against a party's right to prepare his defense and to
confront and examine his accuser."
In 1985, the Montana Legislature enacted § 46-15-324(3),
MCA, which also addresses this privilege. That statute
provides :
Disclosure of the existence of an informant or
of the identity of an informant who will not be
called to testify is not required if:
(a) disclosure would result in substantial
risk to the informant or to his operational effec-
tiveness; and
(b) the failure to disclose will not infringe
the constitutional rights of the accused.
These rules reflect the policy of balancing the public's
interest in protecting the flow of information to law en-
forcement, against the defendant's rights.
In the present case, the record is bare regarding the
defendant's basis for making the motion for disclosure of the
informants.