No. 90-081
[…] However, we need go no further than our own statutes to
determine whether an excess or umbrella policy is a "motor vehicle
liability policy" as contemplated by the uninsured motorist
statute. A I1motorvehicle liability policy11' is defined as:
an owner's or operator's policy of liability
insurance, certified as provided in 61-6-133
or 61-6-134 as proof of financial responsibil-
ity and issued, except as otherwise provided
in 61-6-134, by an insurance carrier duly
authorized to transact business in this state,
to or for the benefit of the person named
therein as insured.
Section 61-6-103 (I), MCA (1985). The "motor vehicle liability
policy1'must "designate by explicit description or by appropriate
reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is
thereby to be granted." Section 61-6-103(2)(a), MCA (1985). With
respect to excess coverage, the statute provides:
(8) Any policy which grants the coverage
required for a motor vehicle liability policy
may also grant any lawful coverage in excess
of or in addition to the coverage specified
for a motor vehicle liability policy and such
excess or additional coverage shall not be
subject to the provisions of this part. With
respect to a policy which grants such excess
or additional coverage the term ''motor vehicle
liability shall apply only to that
part of the coveraqe which is required by this
section.
Section 61-6-103 (8), MCA (1985) (emphasis added) . The statutory
definition of "motor vehicle liability policyI1 does not include
excess insurance, such as an umbrella policy. Thus, an umbrella
policy could not constitute a "motor vehicle liability policy1'as