Franklin v. Swenson
[…] A hearing was held on Franklin's motion and the District Court dismissed the appeal on the grounds that Swenson failed to comply with 5 25-33-201, MCA, or in the alternative, S 25-33-205, MCA. From that decision, Swenson appeals to this Court. Did the District Court properly dismiss Swenson9sappeal from Justice Court? The District Court concluded that Swenson failed to comply with either 5 25-33-201, MCA, or 5 25-33-205, MCA. Section 25- 33-201, MCA, provides that an undertaking must be filed with "two or more sureties, in a sum equal to twice the amount of the judgmentf9. Section 25-33-205, MCA, provides for the deposit of money in lieu of undertaking and states: Whenever an undertaking is required on appeal by the provisions of this chapter, a deposit in the court below of the amount of the judgment appealed from plus $300 . . . The District Court concluded that since Swenson filed with only one surety, the alternative procedure provided by S 25-33- 205, MCA, applied. However, the District Court also concluded that Swenson failed to comply with the alternative procedure.