No. 89-486
[…] Second, the revenue generated from the fees is used solely for the
purpose of funding the expansion of water and sewer facilities or
for paying bonds sold for such purposes. We therefore hold that
the system development fee is a reasonable exercise of the City's
self-governing powers.
Whether the system development fee is a sales tax, the
adoption of which is prohibited by 5 7-1-112(1), MCA.
Self-governing municipalities are expressly prohibited from
levying income or sales taxes without specific authorization from
the legislature. Section 7-1-112(1), MCA, provides as follows:
A local government with self-government powers is
prohibited the exercise of the following powers unless
the power is specifically delegated by law:
(1) the power to authorize a tax on income or the sale
of goods or services, except that this section shall not
be construed to limit the authority of a local government
to levy any other tax or establish the rate of any other
tax.
Appellants argue that the system development fee adopted by
the City constitutes an unlawful sales tax and, as such, must be
struck down by this Court.
In State ex rel. Malott v. Board of County Comm'rs of Cascade
County, 89 Mont. 37, 83, 296 P. 1, 14 (1931), we discussed the