OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Whatever the means of accomplishment, the overriding objective must be substantial equality of population among the various districts, so that the vote of any citizen is approximately equal in weight to that of any other citizen in the State.
Examination of the House of Delegates apportionment statute now before us hardly warrants the observation that by it “county boundaries are fragmented at will” and that “the political boundaries dike has been broken and rendered inoperable.” The West Virginia Constitution, Article I, Section 1, recognizes that the “Constitution of the United States of America, and the laws and treaties made in pursuance thereof, shall be the supreme law of the land.” In this action the controlling provisions of the United States Constitution can and will be applied and made effective without affirmatively nullifying any state constitutional provisions.