McCormack v. Caldwell
[…] Knudsen v. Agee, 128 Idaho 776, 778-79, 918 P.2d 1221, 1223-24 (1996); Theriault v. A.H. Robins Co., Inc., 108 Idaho 303, 308, 698 P.2d 365, 370 (1985). Specifically with respect to conversion actions, the Idaho Supreme Court long ago held that there is no discovery exception. Havird, 19 Idaho at 794, 115 P. at 931. In Havird, the plaintiff believed for many years that his horse was simply lost when in fact a landowner who found the horse on his land kept, used, and then sold the horse. Although the plaintiff did not 2 Idaho Code § 28-3-420(1) provides in part: “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by . . . (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or co-payee.”