No. 89-548
[…] granting summary judgment on the issue of immunity granted by 5 2-
9-111, MCA. Initially, we note that summary judgment is properly
granted only if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact
and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of
law. Rule 56, M.R.Civ.P. The Hayworths have alleged that the
School District negligently failed to provide a safe environment
for their children. For purposes of this appeal we must take this
allegation as true and determine whether Judge Hegel correctly
determined that their claims are barred by 5 2-9-111, MCA.
Section 2-9-111, MCA, states:
2-9-111. Immunity from suit for legislative acts and
omissions. (1) As used in this section:
(a) the term "governmental entity" includes the
state, counties, municipalities, and school districts;
(b) the term "legislative bodyw includes the
legislature vested with legislative power by Article V
of The Constitution of the State of Montana and any local
governmental entity given legislative powers by statute,
including school boards.
(2) A sovernmental entity is immune from suit for
an act or omission of its lesislative body or a member,
officer, or asent thereof.
(3) A member, officer, or agent of a legislative
body is immune from suit for damages arising from the
lawful discharge of an official duty associated with the
introduction or consideration of legislation or action
by the legislative body.
(4) The immunity provided for in this section does
not extend to any tort committed by the use of a motor
vehicle, aircraft, or other means of transportation.
(Emphasis added.)
As stated earlier, in Peterson we found immunity to exist when
the school district was sued for alleged wrongful discharge of an
employee by the district's administrative assistant. In that case,
we noted that under 5 2-9-111, MCA, the school district was immune