IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] violation [of statutes], the person shall be informed substantially as follows (but
need not be informed verbatim):
If you refuse to submit to or if you fail to complete and pass evidentiary
testing for alcohol or other intoxicating substances:
....
(e) After submitting to evidentiary testing you may, when practicable, at
your own expense, have additional tests made by a person of your own choosing.
4
In the amended version of the statute, this subsection is now (3)(e).
5
This subsection is now codified as (4)(e).
5
I.C. 18-8002A(2)(e) 6. Mirroring section 18-8002(4)(d), the statute further provided:
Additional tests. After submitting to evidentiary testing at the request of
the peace officer, the person may, when practicable, at his own expense, have
additional tests for alcohol concentration or for the presence of drugs or other
intoxicating substances made by a person of his own choosing. The person’s
failure or inability to obtain additional tests shall not preclude admission of the
results of evidentiary tests administered at the direction of the peace officer unless
additional testing was denied by the peace officer.
I.C. 18-8002A(6).
Decker contends these statutes require the suppression of her BAC results in this
instance. However, it is well-settled that even if an officer fails to notify the defendant of the
consequences of refusal as required by section 18-8002(3), the results of the evidentiary test are