IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Code . . . against the person of a peace officer, sheriff or police officer because of
the victim’s former or present official status, the offense shall be a felony
3
punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility for a period of not more
than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served consecutively to any
sentence being currently served.
(emphasis added). The other two statutes are not in the criminal code but are part of Title 19,
Chapter 51 of the Idaho Code, which establishes a training program for Idaho law enforcement
officers. One of these statutes, I.C. § 19-5101(d), defines “peace officer” as used in that chapter
to mean, in relevant part, “any employee of a police or law enforcement agency which is a part
of or administered by the state or any political subdivision thereof and whose duties include and
primarily consist of the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of penal, traffic or
highway laws of this state or any political subdivision.” The final statute is I.C. § 19-5109(3)1
which provides in part:
No peace officer shall have or exercise any power granted by any statute
of this state to peace officers unless such person shall have been certified by the
council within one (1) year of the date upon which such person commenced