Smith's Transfer Corp. v. Local No. 29 of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] The above allegations appear to charge the defendant union with a violation of section 303(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 187(a) which provides :

“It shall be unlawful, for the purpose of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title.”

Title 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4) referred to in this statute provides in pertinent part: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents