Smith's Transfer Corp. v. Local No. 29 of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] A certified copy of the order of remand shall be mailed by its clerk to the clerk of the State court. The State court may thereupon proceed with such case.”

. Plaintiff has characterized the complaint in terms of a violation of state law, but it is clear that the facts alleged in the complaint and not its characterization determine jurisdiction. Beeler v. United States, 338 F.2d 687, 689 (3d Cir. 1964).

. Va.Code Ann. § 40.1-53 (1970 Repl.Yol.) pursuant to which the union was enjoined provides :

“Preventing persons from pursuing lawful vocations, etc.; illegal picketing; injunction. —No person shall singly or in concert with others interfere or attempt to interfere with another in the exercise of his right to work or to enter upon the performance of any lawful vocation by the use of force, threats of violence or intimidation, or by the use of insulting or threatening language directed toward such person, to induce or attempt to induce him to quit his employment or refrain from seeking employment.
No person shall engage in picketing by force or violence, or picket alone or in concert with others in such manner as to obstruct or interfere with free ingress or egress to and from any premises, or obstruct or interfere with free use of public streets, sidewalks or other public ways.
When a strike or lockout is in progress, no person who is not, or immediately prior to the time of the commencement of any strike or lockout was not, a bona fide employee of the business or industry being picketed shall participate in any picketing or any picketing activity with respect to such strike or lockout.
Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemean- or, and punished accordingly.
Notwithstanding the punishments herein provided any court of general equity jurisdiction may enjoin picketing prohibited by this section, and in addition thereto, may enjoin any picketing or interference with lawful picketing when necessary to prevent disorder, restrain coercion, protect life or property, or promote the general welfare.”

. Aii alternative basis for original jurisdiction would be 29 U.S.C. § 187 (b) which provides :