Smith's Transfer Corp. v. Local No. 29 of the International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] Any person violating any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemean- or, and punished accordingly.
Notwithstanding the punishments herein provided any court of general equity jurisdiction may enjoin picketing prohibited by this section, and in addition thereto, may enjoin any picketing or interference with lawful picketing when necessary to prevent disorder, restrain coercion, protect life or property, or promote the general welfare.”

. Aii alternative basis for original jurisdiction would be 29 U.S.C. § 187 (b) which provides :

“(b) Whoever shall be injured in his business or property by reason of any violation of subsection (a) of this section may sue therefor in any district court of the United States subject to the limitations and provisions of section 185 of this title without respect to the amount in controversy, or in any other court having jurisdiction of the parties, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of the suit.”

. The bill of complaint filed in the state court asked specifically for injunctive relief, but in addition asked for “such further and general relief as equity may deem meet.”