State v. DICKSEN
[…] We conclude that because the district court failed to place Dicksen on a legitimate intervening period of probation as contemplated by I.C. § 19-2601(4), it did not have the authority to order a second rider. See Urrabazo, 150 Idaho at 160-62, 244 P.3d at 1246-48. Consequently, Dicksen was under the affirmative control of the Department of Correction upon expiration of the initial 180-day period of retained jurisdiction, on February 22, 2010. See id. at 163, 244 P.3d at 1249; I.C. § 19-2601(4) (“The prisoner will remain committed to the board of correction if not affirmatively placed on probation by the court.”). Therefore, the court’s subsequent order of July 15, 2010, purporting to suspend Dicksen’s sentence and place him on probation for five years is void for want of subject matter jurisdiction.