State v. DICKSEN
[…] See I.C. 6 § 19-2601(4) (“The prisoner will remain committed to the board of correction if not affirmatively placed on probation by the court.”). If probation is granted, the district court may not revoke the same on its own. The defendant may challenge unreasonable conditions of probation. The Department of Correction must allege and show a violation of the terms of probation at a hearing before the court.