State v. DICKSEN
[…] Id. Nevertheless, the court’s order purported to place Dicksen on probation for a period of twenty-six hours. The State argues, however, that the probation ordered in this case did not bear any of the “hallmarks” of an actual probationary sentence. The State contends that the court did not impose any terms or conditions of probation reasonably related to Dicksen’s rehabilitation, and that the term requiring him to obtain a recommendation for probation was impossible for him to satisfy. Idaho Code § 19-2601 gives the trial court discretion to suspend a defendant’s sentence, retain jurisdiction, and ultimately place the defendant on probation “under such terms and conditions as the court deems necessary and expedient.” I.C. § 19-2601(4). The statute does not, however, provide the trial court with authority to impose arbitrary or unreasonable conditions. State v. Wakefield, 145 Idaho 270, 273, 178 P.3d 635, 638 (Ct. App. 2007).