IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] I.C. § 49-
1401(1). 1 Felony eluding a police officer does not contain this element. See I.C. § 49-1404. 2
1
Idaho Code Section 49-1401(1) provides:
Any person who drives . . . any vehicle upon a highway, or upon public or
private property open to public use, carelessly and heedlessly or without due
caution and circumspection, and at a speed or in a manner as to endanger or be
likely to endanger any person or property, or who passes when there is a line in
his lane indicating a sight distance restriction, shall be guilty of reckless
driving . . .
2
Idaho Code Section 49-1404 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully flees or attempts to
elude a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the
vehicle to a stop is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .
4
Felony eluding a police officer requires, among other elements, that a person “willfully flees or
attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the
vehicle to a stop.” I.C. § 49-1404(1). Reckless driving does not contain this element. See I.C.
§ 49-1401(1). Thus, the crimes of reckless driving and felony eluding a police officer constitute
two separate offenses under the Blockburger test because each contains an element that the other
does not.