IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause. Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 168-69 (1977).
Applying the Blockburger test in this case, we conclude that there has been no violation
of Corbus’s double jeopardy rights under the United States Constitution. Reckless driving and
felony eluding constitute two separate offenses because each crime requires proof of at least one
element that the other does not. Reckless driving requires, among other elements, that a person
drive “upon a highway, or upon public or private property open to public use.” I.C. § 49-
1401(1). 1 Felony eluding a police officer does not contain this element. See I.C. § 49-1404. 2
1
Idaho Code Section 49-1401(1) provides:
Any person who drives . . . any vehicle upon a highway, or upon public or
private property open to public use, carelessly and heedlessly or without due
caution and circumspection, and at a speed or in a manner as to endanger or be
likely to endanger any person or property, or who passes when there is a line in
his lane indicating a sight distance restriction, shall be guilty of reckless
driving . . .
2
Idaho Code Section 49-1404 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully flees or attempts to
elude a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the
vehicle to a stop is guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .
4