No. 90-004
[…] statutory duty to hold an election to approve school site selection
and building costs.
The District Court denied appellant any relief and entered
its Finding of Facts and Conclusions of Law and subsequent order.
Appellant appeals that order.
The first issue is whether appellant has standing to sue under
5 27-19-104, MCA.
Section 27-19-104, MCA, discusses the standing of ' a citizen'
'
[sic] group or other public interest associationg1 to sue for
injunctive relief when the individual members of the group allege
in the complaint that an injury has occurred to their property or
civil rights. Section 27-19-104, MCA, states that:
Whenever an action for injunctive relief is initiated by
a citizens1 [sic] group or other public interest
association and it appears by the complaint that there
is an injury to a property or civil right of individual
members of the association, which injury is
distinguishable from an injury to the public generally,
the names and addresses of injured members and a
statement of injury shall be provided in the complaint.
An injunction may not be granted unless such information
is provided in the complaint.
In this case, appellant has standing to sue under the statute.
Appellant has alleged that respondent has violated its civil right
to vote by denying its individual members their right to vote.
Therefore, as is required by 5 27-19-104, MCA, in order to obtain