Undergraduate Student Ass'n v. Peltason
[…] Central Mo. State College, 415 F.2d 1077, 1088 (8th Cir. 1969), cert. denied, 398 U.S. 965, 90 S.Ct. 2169, 26 L.Ed.2d 548 (1970); see also Healy v. James, supra, 408 U.S. at 201-203, 92 S.Ct. 2338, 33 L.Ed.2d 266 (Rehnquist, J., concurring) ; but see Wright, The Constitution on Campus, 22 Vand.L.Rev. 1027, 1065 (1969). And the Supreme Court has recently emphasized the limited applicability of the overbreadth doctrine to regulations of expressive conduct. Broadrick v. Oklahoma, supra. But even considering this apparently more permissive standard, the conclusion that § 30-17 is facially unconstitutional is inescapable.

Section 30-17 punishes the student who “participates in any disorderly disturbance or course of conduct directed against the administration or policies of [the college or university attended] using means which are not protected by the constitution of this State or of the United States.” Both the student and the administrator may legitimately ask: What is a .“disorderly disturbance or course of conduct” and what áre the “policies” of the school? What if, in an orderly demonstration, a few create a “disorderly disturbance”? Are the rest in violation?