The policy of our national labor law with respect to the settlement of grievances by the parties in accordance with grievance procedures contained in collective bargaining agreements was broadly stated by Congress in Section 203(d) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), as follows:
“Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement . . . .” (Emphasis added).
More particularly, with respect to the relationship of the district courts vis-a-vis the labor arbitrator or umpire and his decisions, the Supreme Court pointed out in United Steelworkers of America v.