Stump v. Sturm
[…] “The conclusions I reach are these: I think these conveyances are direct violation of the statute of West Virginia, limiting the amount and the purposes for which church organizations may take real estate. If, however, the ruling in West Va. Pulp & Paper Co. v. Miller, supra, is held decisive that only the state can complain of this, I am fully convinced that they should be set aside, at the in,stance of these heirs, because of the undue influence that caused their execution, and decree to that effect may be entered.”

The Constitution of West Virginia (article 6, § 47) says:

“No charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination. Provisions may be made by general laws for securing the title to church property, and for the sale and transfer thereof, so that it shall be held, used, or transferred for the purposes of such church or religious denomination.”

Counsel for the complainants say that—