Traci N. Hadden v. State
[…] Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 172 (1975). The United States Supreme Court stated that it “has long been accepted that a person whose mental condition is such that he lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be subjected to a trial.” Id. at 171. This same competency standard applies for those who are pleading guilty rather than presenting a defense at trial. Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 396 (1993). An Idaho statute implements this constitutional safeguard. Idaho Code § 18-210 provides that “[n]o person 6 who as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense shall be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity endures.” Inquiry into a defendant’s competency is required only if there is a good faith doubt as to the capacity of the defendant to understand the nature and consequences of the proceeding. State v. Fuchs, 100 Idaho 341, 346- 47, 597 P.2d 227, 232-33 (1979); State v.