Consol. Laws, c. 49, § 181.
This provides, as did the act of 1890, that:
“This section shall not apply to any part of any road constructed prior to May 6, 1884, and then in operation, unless the corporation owning same shall have acquired the right to extend such road, or to construct branches thereof under such chapter,” etc.
And then follows the reservation.