I think it very clear that the city, by its common council, not only recognized the right of the Legislature to fix fares for a ride on all the various lines thereafter, but by its action assented thereto. When such extension was granted, the entire line within the city by its consent came under the general Railroad Law.
• It will be noticed that article 5 of chapter 481 of the Laws of 1910, chapter 49 of Consolidated Laws, known as the Railroad Law (section 170), and now in force, provides:
“Tbe provisions of tbis article shall apply to every corporation which, under the provisions thereof, or of any other law, has constructed or shall construct or operate, or has been or shall be organized to construct or-operate, a street *405surface railroad, or any extension or extensions, branch or brandies thereof, for public use in the conveyance of persons and property for compensation, upon and along any street, avenue, road, highway, or private property, in any city, town or village, or in any two or more civil divisions of the state, and every such corporation must comply with the provisions of this article.”
It also has the same provisions as before quoted, giving power to pass ordinances, and excludes the enactment of an ordinance as to rates of fare.
In Milwaukee Electric Railway & L. Co. v. Railroad Commission of Wisconsin, 238 U. S. 174, 35 Sup.