IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] credit of 1,088 days. The Supreme Court rejected an identical claim in State v. Hoch, 102 Idaho
351, 352, 630 P.2d 143, 144 (1981). There the Court stated:
We hold that the purpose of I.C. § 18-309[ 1] is clearly to give a person convicted
of a crime credit for such time as he may have served prior to the actual
sentencing upon conviction. We find no intent of the legislature that a person so
convicted should have that credit pyramided simply because he was sentenced to
consecutive terms for separate crimes.
Id.
1
Idaho Code section 18-309 provides:
In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the
judgment was entered, shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of
incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense
or an included offense for which the judgment was entered. The remainder of the
term commences upon the pronouncement of sentence and if thereafter, during
such term, the defendant by any legal means is temporarily released from such
imprisonment and subsequently returned thereto, the time during which he was at
large must not be computed as part of such term.
3
Cuevas-Hernandez has not demonstrated that his sentence is illegal. Accordingly, the
district court’s order denying Cuevas-Hernandez’s motion to correct an illegal sentence is
affirmed.
Chief Judge GUTIERREZ and Judge MELANSON CONCUR.
4