IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] preparation of a presentence investigation report (PSI) and a psychosexual evaluation (PSE) for
sentencing purposes and scheduled a sentencing hearing.
Based on information in the PSE and the PSI, at the scheduled sentencing hearing
Childers requested that the district court order a psychological evaluation pursuant to I.C. § 19-
2522 before imposing sentence. The district court denied the request. Childers appeals from the
judgments of conviction, challenging only the district court’s denial of his motion for a
psychological evaluation.
II.
ANALYSIS
Idaho Code § 19-2522 specifies that “[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition
of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown,” the court
must appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to evaluate and report upon the defendant’s mental
condition to inform the court’s sentencing decision. The requirements of I.C. § 19-2522 are
complimented by Idaho Criminal Rule 32 which specifies the elements to be included in the