State v. Anthony Joel Childers
[…] Based on information in the PSE and the PSI, at the scheduled sentencing hearing Childers requested that the district court order a psychological evaluation pursuant to I.C. § 19- 2522 before imposing sentence. The district court denied the request. Childers appeals from the judgments of conviction, challenging only the district court’s denial of his motion for a psychological evaluation. II. ANALYSIS Idaho Code § 19-2522 specifies that “[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown,” the court must appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to evaluate and report upon the defendant’s mental condition to inform the court’s sentencing decision.