State v. Billy Rancie Oldham, Jr.
[…] Following a hearing on his motion, the district court granted the request for modification, allowing Oldham to place telephone calls to Ms. Oldham to talk with the children. The district court also extended the NCO’s duration to December 15, 2023. In February 2011, Oldham filed a motion to terminate the NCO. The State filed a written objection, and the district court denied the motion. The district court reasoned: The court perceives the issue as a matter of discretion. The court exercises that discretion within the bounds provided by the following legal authority. Idaho Code § 18-920(1) provides: “When a person is charged with or convicted of an offense . . . for which a court finds that a no contact order is appropriate, an order forbidding contact with another person may be issued.” In its discretion, the court imposed the No Contact Order in this case because the court found that such an order was appropriate and necessary to protect Ms. Oldham.