State v. Eric Thomas Ferrier
[…] While his argument is somewhat unclear, Ferrier appears to argue that I.C. § 18-4004 does not allow a fixed life sentence for second degree murder, and also that the sentencing court 2 did not specify a minimum period of confinement pursuant to I.C. § 19-2513. 1 Idaho Code § 18- 4004 sets forth the authorized punishment for second degree murder, stating: “Every person guilty of murder of the second degree is punishable by imprisonment not less than ten (10) years and the imprisonment may extend to life.” Idaho Code § 19-2513 provides in pertinent part: “The court shall specify a minimum period of confinement and may specify a subsequent indeterminate period of custody. The court shall set forth in its judgment and sentence the minimum period of confinement and the subsequent indeterminate period, if any, provided, that the aggregate sentence shall not exceed the maximum provided by law.” In regard to I.C. § 19-2513, the district court sentenced Ferrier to a “fixed term of life without the eligibility of parole” on each of the two counts, with the sentences running concurrently.