Marrone v. Ehrat
[…] It appears from the trial court’s statement of facts that the judgment was entered “without any witnesses being sworn and without any testimony being offered, ’ ’ and it further appears that the suit was on an account. Section 2 of chapter 74 of our statutes provides:' “Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum * * * on money due on the settlement of account from the date of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; * * * and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment.” We do not find in the record that there was a “settlement of account” between the parties, or that money was withheld by defendant by an unreasonable and vexatious delay. In Fitzgerald v.