Michael Sherman Mecham v. Dept of Transportation
[…] App. 2009). Thus, the deputy’s affidavit was admissible evidence on the question of whether the engine was running, and Mecham’s assertion otherwise is without merit. Perhaps more importantly, Mecham’s argument fails to appreciate that, at his administrative hearing challenging the suspension of his driver’s license, the ITD did not have the burden to prove that there existed legal cause for the deputy to believe that Mecham was in actual physical control of the vehicle. Instead, Mecham bore the burden of proving one or more of the statutory grounds for vacating a suspension. See I.C. § 18-8002A(7) (“The burden of proof shall be on the person requesting the hearing.”) Mecham attended the hearing but did not testify, and he presented no other fact witnesses at the hearing. 3 Mecham’s failure to present affirmative evidence at the hearing, under the circumstances here, was fatal to his claim.