Jimmy Thomas Glass v. State
[…] Glass timely appealed. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW On review of a dismissal of a post-conviction petition, the appellate court will review the entire record to determine if a genuine issue of material fact exists, which, if resolved in petitioner’s favor, would require that relief be granted. Hassett v. State, 127 Idaho 313, 316, 900 P.2d 221, 224 (Ct. App. 1995). The Court freely reviews the district court’s application of the law. Nellsch v. State, 122 Idaho 426, 434, 835 P.2d 661, 669 (Ct. App. 1992). III. ANALYSIS Idaho Code § 19-4908 governs the filing of successive petitions and provides: Waiver of or failure to assert claims. All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this act must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application. 3 The plain language of this statute makes it clear that successive petitions for post-conviction relief are generally not permissible.