Neil Patterson v. Pam Sonnen
[…] Quinlan, 138 Idaho at 729, 69 P.3d at 149; Gibson v. Bennett, 141 Idaho 270, 273, 108 P.3d 417, 420 (Ct. App. 2005); Brennan v. State, 122 Idaho 911, 914, 841 P.2d 441, 444 (Ct. App. 1992). Idaho Code § 19-4205(2) states, in relevant part, that a habeas petition “shall specify that the prisoner is alleging state or federal constitutional violations concerning: (a) the conditions of his confinement; (b) the revocation of his parole; (c) miscalculation of his sentence; (d) loss of good time credits; or (e) a detainer lodged against him.” Additionally, I.C. § 19-4209(1) provides: The court may dismiss with prejudice a petition for writ of habeas corpus under this section, in whole or in part, prior to service of the petition on the respondent, if the court finds: .... (c) The petition fails to state a claim of constitutional violation upon which relief can be granted. The district court dismissed Patterson’s petition, concluding that “the petitioner cannot use a habeas proceeding to challenge the validity of his conviction and money damages are not recoverable in a habeas action.”