Neil Patterson v. Pam Sonnen
[…] State, 85 Idaho 123, 127, 376 P.2d 704, 706 (1962). When we review such an exercise of discretion, we conduct a three- tiered inquiry to determine whether the lower court rightly perceived the issue as one of discretion, acted within the boundaries of such discretion, and reached its decision by an exercise of reason. Quinlan, 138 Idaho at 729, 69 P.3d at 149; Gibson v. Bennett, 141 Idaho 270, 273, 108 P.3d 417, 420 (Ct. App. 2005); Brennan v. State, 122 Idaho 911, 914, 841 P.2d 441, 444 (Ct. App. 1992). Idaho Code § 19-4205(2) states, in relevant part, that a habeas petition “shall specify that the prisoner is alleging state or federal constitutional violations concerning: (a) the conditions of his confinement; (b) the revocation of his parole; (c) miscalculation of his sentence; (d) loss of good time credits; or (e) a detainer lodged against him.” Additionally, I.C. § 19-4209(1) provides: The court may dismiss with prejudice a petition for writ of habeas corpus under this section, in whole or in part, prior to service of the petition on the respondent, if the court finds: .... (c) The petition fails to state a claim of constitutional