No. 89-461
[…] A defendant who wishes to testify, however, is
a competent witness; and the defendant's
testimony is to be judged in the same way as
that of any other witness.
The State offered this instruction. The record reflects
objection by counsel for the defense nor did the defense offer an
alternative instruction. Defendant argues that this instruction
improperly focused the attention of the jury on his failure to
testify in violation of his federal and state constitutional
rights. He further asserts that giving such an instruction in the
particular circumstances of this case was plain error.
Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides:
Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may
review the verdict or decision and any alleged
error objected to which involves the merits or
necessarily affects the judgment. Failure to
make a timely objection during trial
constitutes a waiver of the objection except
as provided in 46-20-701(2).
That section reads as follows:
No claim alleging an error affecting
jurisdictional or constitutional rights may be
noticed on appeal, if the alleged error was
not objected to as provided in 46-20-104,
unless the defendant establishes that the
error was prejudicial as to his guilt or