In re Columbia Tobacco Co.
[…] Seemingly the seller of cigarettes bearing tax stamps may absorb the amount thereof in his selling price, or not, and the purchaser from him rests under no duty to pay the tax.

It is concluded therefore that, so far as the instant tax is concerned, the dealer is the taxpayer.

The State Cigarette Tax Act is embraced in §§ 470 to 482, inclusive, of the Tax Law of the State. By § 471, a tax is imposed on all cigarettes possessed in the state “by any person for sale * * * except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax.” Further: “Except as hereinafter provided, all agents shall be liable as taxpayers for payment of the tax imposed by this article and shall pay the tax to the tax commission by purchasing, under such regulations as it shall prescribe, adhesive stamps of such designs and denominations as it shall prescribe. * * *” (Italics supplied.)

Under subsequent sections, agents are required to purchase and affix the stamps and cancel the same before the cigarettes are offered for sale.