IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] In the event the parties dissolve their marriage:
Wife hereby waives, releases, foregoes, and
disclaims all her rights in any and all property, real,
personal, or mixed, wheresoever situated, of which
husband is or may become seized or possessed. . .
The effect of the foregoing provisions is that Mrs. Cannon agreed
she had no interest in the Honda Prelude, and further agreed that
if the marriage were dissolved, she released and disclaimed any
right in such automobile. The District Court failed to refer to
the agreement in its findings and conclusions.
Section 40-4-201, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
(2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . the
terms of the .separation agreement . . . are binding upon
the court unless it finds, after considering the economic
circumstances of the parties and any other relevant
evidence produced by the parties . . . that the
separation agreement is unconscionable.
(3) If the court finds the separation agreement
unconscionable, it may request the parties to submit a
revised separation agreement or may make orders for the
disposition of property. .. .
The record contains substantial evidence which the District Court
may consider on the issue of unconscionability. Unfortunately the
District Court has not addressed that issue. We therefore remand
to the District Court to determine if the so called separation