Wells v. Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.
[…] The last quoted statement best reflects sound reasoning and is consistent with fundamental and long established principles of property law in this jurisdiction. If a public utility had not been involved, doubtless the decision would have been otherwise. The defendant herein is a private business enterprise. The lines extend from the property of Air Products to PPG, also a private business enterprise. No public utility or public service corporation is involved. The general public receives no benefits therefrom.

The statute under which the permit was issued is West Virginia Code, Chapter 17, Article 16, Section 6, and provides in part as follows:

§ 17-16-6. Permit by commission or county court for openings in or structures on public roads; franchises and easements of oil, etc., transportation companies.
“No opening shall be made in any State or county-district road or highway, nor shall any structure be placed therein or thereover, nor shall any structure, which has been so placed, be changed or removed, except in accordance with a permit from the state road commission or county court, as the case may be. No road or highway shall be dug up for laying or placing pipes, sewers, poles or wires, or for other purposes, and no trees shall be planted or removed or obstructions placed thereon, without the written permit of the commission or county court, or its duly authorized agent, and then only in accordance with the regulations of the commission or court. The work shall be done under the supervision and to the satisfaction of the commission or court; and the entire expense of replacing the highway in as good condition as before shall be paid by the persons to whom the permit was given, or by whom the work was done: Provided, however, that nothing herein contained shall be so construed as to prevent any oil oi-gas company or person having a proper permit or franchise from transporting oil or gasoline along any of the public highways of this State, nor to give such company a franchise without paying to the landowners through whose lands such road passes the usual and customary compensation paid or to be paid to the landowners for such right of way. Any grant or franchise when made shall be construed to give to such company or person only the right to use the easement in such public road.

Defendant contends that under the code section hereinbefore set forth the grant of a permit does not have to *150be made to a public utility. The Court concurs with that interpretation.