NO. 91-298
[…] any defect in the initial process was cured by the bank's second
review of the application.
We note that 9 2202 (a)(2) prohibits "loan officers" who are
involved in the initial decision from sewing on a credit review
committee. Because we conclude that any deficiency in the credit
review procedure was corrected by the subsequent committee review,
we do not find it necessary to decide whether regional credit
manager Robinson could be classed as a "loan officer" for this
purpose.
In reaching that decision the committee was required to
consider Title 12 U.S.C. 2202a(d) (1) which in pertinent part
provides:
In general. When a qualified lender receives an
application for restructuring from a borrower, the
qualified lender shall determine whether or not to
restructure the loan, taking into consideration (A)
whether the cost to the lender of restructuring the loan
is equal to or less than the cost of foreclosure; (B)
whether the borrower is applying all income over and
above necessary and reasonable living and operating
expenses to the payment of primary obligations; ...
The initial credit review committee denied the Fauthst
application on the ground that (1) the Fauthsl historical cash flow
indicated a higher level of income available for debt service; (2)
the Fauths were unwilling to pledge available real property as